Privacy Policy

Rendham Marketing Services Ltd (“Rendham Marketing Services Ltd” or “we”) are specialists in the provision of permission based lead generation for profiling, sales and marketing purposes. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our business is based on working closely with some of the UK's leading brands to help them target their offers learn more about what consumers want from their products & services.

Rendham Marketing Services Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner, and as such your information will always be safeguarded through our adherence to Data Protection Act (1998), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) to ensure that the information you provide to us is safe and only used for the purposes stated in the opt-in statement provided at the time the information is collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used and processed by us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is Rendham Marketing Services Ltd, Company No. 08964649. Registered in England. Registered Address: 145/147 Hatfield Road St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 4JY

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Marketing communication may be via telemarketing, email, post, SMS/MMS; depending on the contact information and consent you provide us with. Some questions you may answer are specific to named sponsor organisations, and by expressing a specific positive interest in their brand or products you are also agreeing to contact from them. Rendham Marketing Services Ltd and our selected third party partners will use your data to provide you with information on products or services which you have given your specific consent to be contacted for such purposes.

Your data may be shared and combined with data we may have received from other sources or from other companies who hold your personal data. This combined information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs on a personalised basis, by helping us to learn more about you and your purchasing habits and allowing us to let you know about offers you might be interested in. We may share information with other companies for the same reason.

Your data may also be used for data validation, enhancement, information verification, suppression, tracing and to the extent permitted by law, individual reference or look-up services, by Rendham Marketing Services Ltd and third parties.

In instances where permission has been granted, your data may be exported outside of the European Economic Area to countries that have an adequate level of data protection or where contractual arrangements are put in place between Rendham and the 3rd Party involved that ensures an adequate level of data protection. Rendham will not transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or where an alternative means of ensuring adequacy exists such as through an appropriate contract.

Some of these third parties will include named companies and also companies in the following sectors:

  • Astrology
  • Charitable Organisations
  • Comparison Websites
  • Competition and Survey Sites
  • Debt Collection
  • Education

Claims management companies including:

  • Personal Injury Claims
  • PPI Claims
  • Veriform Ltd
  • Claims Quoter

INFORMATION COLLECTED OVER THE TELEPHONE

Some questions you may answer are specific to named sponsor organisations, and by expressing a specific positive interest in their brand or products you are also agreeing to contact from them. Rendham Marketing Services Ltd may also contact you by telephone if you have given your consent for us to do so.

INFORMATION COLLECTED OVER THE INTERNET

Rendham Marketing Services Ltd may also receive information about you if you register on one of our web sites or on one of our affiliate or partner web sites, or when you take part in a special promotion for one of these affiliates or partners. (If you have registered with Rendham Marketing Services Ltd through one of our third party partner sites, it is possible that the third party site may also retain your data, but only in accordance with the terms and conditions as published by them on their site).

If you volunteer information in this way, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. This enable us: to better estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences, to customise our site according to your individual interests, to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to the site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

We only use cookies as described in this Privacy Policy, and in adherence to relevant legislation including the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is stored at a secure destination in the UK and is processed by our staff or staff working for one of our partner suppliers. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing, processing and transfer of the data in accordance with this privacy policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If all of Rendham Marketing Services Ltd assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rendham Marketing Services Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on our websites the forms we use to collect your data or by informing the agent conducting the telephone survey with you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

REMOVING YOUR INFORMATION

Please remember that you can remove your information from Rendham Marketing Services Ltd at any time. Furthermore, you can request suppression of your details from Rendham Marketing Services Ltd database if you would prefer us not to use your information for any of the purposes described.

You can also request to know what personal information Rendham Marketing Services Ltd holds about you, by writing in person to us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy asking for a subject access request.

You may need to contact named sponsor brands directly if in the future you decide to opt-out of further communication from brands you have given specific permission to during one of our surveys.

You can unsubscribe from Rendham Marketing Services Ltd email communications at any time by clicking on the link at the foot of any email correspondence. Your details will be suppressed, Rendham Marketing Services Ltd will send no further emails and your details will no longer be passed onto any third parties for the uses described in this Privacy Policy. Your details will then be suppressed and Rendham Marketing Services Ltd will send no further email communication.

To request suppression from Rendham Marketing Services Ltd completely, please write to us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

DATA SECURITY

Although we endeavour to ensure the security of all correspondence, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data you send electronically to Rendham Marketing Services Ltd and are unable to accept responsibility for any loss or damage experienced through any loss of confidentiality of your information.

RIGHT OF TRANSFER

Should Rendham Marketing Services Ltd choose to sell or transfer business assets, it is possible that the information we hold may be transferred as part of the transaction. Rendham Marketing Services Ltd may choose to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

TRANSFERS

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

USEFUL LINKS

We are keen to promote the best interests of consumers and how their personal data is used. If you would like to know more about how your information can be utilised, how you can restrict its use, who has access and a wide range of other aspects, we suggest you refer to the following sources:

  • The Direct Marketing Association; www.dma.org.uk
  • The Information Commissioner; www.ico.gov.uk
  • Telephone Preference Service (TPS); www.tpsonline.org.uk
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ); www.justice.gov.uk/claims-regulation

For further information please write to:
Compliance Department, Rendham Marketing Services Ltd, Unit 1, Monaco House, Station Road, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, WD4 8LQ

If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us.